This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Free Shipping on orders above ₹499 & COD Available

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Benefits And Uses Of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Benefits And Uses Of Fractionated Coconut Oil


About Fractionated coconut oil 


Virgin Coconut Oil for Hair is well known for centuries. It has been a popular choice among moisturizing oils for hair and has been used for years and years for its vast benefits. On the other hand, in recent times, fractionated coconut oil has gained its claim to fame. Its myriad uses make it significantly present in beauty and haircare products. Beauty, health, and wellbeing experts swear by fractionated coconut oil for revitalizing the skin, mind, and body. A significant number of people are now incorporating fractionated coconut oil in their day-to-day routine. This oil is extremely versatile and has benefits to improving well-being, health, skin, and hair.


Fractionated coconut oil is made from a process of separating the different types of fats present in the oil. This oil is made by heating coconut oil beyond a melting point. Once the oil cools the parts that solidify are removed leaving behind a liquid oil. The oil that is left behind is moisturizing with a plethora of benefits and uses.


What is the difference between Fractionated coconut oil and Virgin coconut oil?


Fractionated coconut oil is not the same as virgin coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil is less processed in comparison to fractionated coconut oil. It is freshly extracted from a coconut through a cold-pressed, expeller-pressed, or centrifuge method. Virgin coconut oil has a heavier texture which is not ideal for application on the skin, unlike fractionated coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil has a strong coconut odor while fractionated coconut oil is odorless. Virgin coconut oil leaves a sticky residue after use in comparison to lightweight smooth coconut oil.


“Treat your skin with 100% natural skincare product from Gleessence. Be beautiful, be natural, be you.”


Uses & Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil


Fractionated coconut is a great way to deliver the benefits of coconut oil without a strong smell, greasy texture, or sticky residue. Discover the benefits of fractionated coconut oil widely promoted by health, beauty, and well-being experts.


Carrier oil

Due to its ability to absorb into the skin, it is highly beneficial when used as a carrier oil to dilute potent essential oils.


Aromatherapy

Fractionated coconut oil helps transfer the benefits of essential oils to the skin. Fractionated coconut oil does not alter the odor of the essential oils once diluted. It helps reap the benefits of the original aroma of essential oils. This oil is popularly used to dilute potent essential oils in aromatherapy massages.


Skin Concerns

This oil acts as a barrier to the skin without clogging pores. It hydrates the skin and is extremely beneficial to treat dry and flaky skin. This oil may help treat sensitive skin. It can help reduce the sensitivity to strong oils when diluted while allowing the skin to reap the benefits of the essential oil.

It is highly beneficial to treat dry and frizzy hair.


“Treat your skin with 100% natural skincare product from Gleessence. Be beautiful, be natural, be you.”


Tips on how to make the best use of Fractionated Coconut Oil


Fractionated coconut oil is increasing in popularity day by day for its uses. This oil is perfect to use as it comes with a long shelf life and does not go rancid. It can also withstand high temperatures making it perfect to use for different concerns.


Carrier oil

Fractionated coconut oil blends well with any essential oils and helps evenly distribute the oil. It can transfer the goodness of the essential oil without hampering its fragrance of essential oil thus it is considered as the best carrier oil for any essential oil.


Moisturizer

This oil acts as an effective moisturizer and can be used to moisturize chapped lips, dry hair, and skin.

Here are some tip to use fractionated coconut oil –


Hair

Coconut oil for hair growth is very effective. Add a few drops of fractionated coconut oil to your conditioner. Apply and leave for 20 mins then rinse with cold water.


Lips

Step 1 - 1 tbsp beeswax, 1 tbsp coconut oil, 1 tbsp coconut oil, ½ tbsp castor oil, 2½ tbsp fractionated coconut oil, 5 drops of peppermint essential oil, and 5 drops of vitamin E oil.


Step 2 - Place 1 tbsp butter, and beeswax into a heat-resistant container. Use the double boiler method and keep stirring till the ingredients melt. Set aside, let it cool and add the essential oils. Then transfer to a small jar and allow it to harden completely before use.


Face

Mix 4 drops of fractionated coconut oil and 4 drops of lavender essential oil. Apply and gently massage over the face to treat dry skin or moisturize your face.


Makeup Remover

Commercially available make-up removers can be harsh on the skin. They strip away the necessary oils from the face. Fractionated coconut oil cleanses and removes your makeup without damaging the skin.

It restores the moisture and damage caused by makeup and pollution.

Tips to use –

Sprinkle a few drops of fractionated coconut oil on a clean tissue and clean your face. Repeat once again to allow the oil to absorb into your skin.


To Soften Cracked Heels and Elbows

This oil comes with incredible softening properties. It can only treat cracked heels but soften and soothes the skin.

Tips to apply – 

Apply on affected areas and gently massage for a few nights in a row to see visible results.


UV Protection

Fractionated coconut oil is the new gold standard oil that protects and treats skin and hair from damage caused by harmful sun rays.

Tips to use – 

Store in a spray bottle and spray it on your hair and face before leaving the house on a sunny day.


After Shave Serum

This oil can be used to treat dry and irritated skin after shaving.

Tips to use- 

Add ½ cup Fractionated Coconut Oil, ¼ cup rosewater,5 drops of Frankincense oil, Lavender oil Tea Tree oil, Helichrysum oil, and Myrrh oil to spray bottle and shake. Apply on affected areas to cure razor bumps and irritation.


FAQ



Does fractionated coconut oil solidify?

No, it remains in a liquid form even in extreme temperatures.


What is the shelf-life of fractionated coconut oil? 

This oil has a shelf life of about two years. However, if this oil has a strange smell, it is a sign that the product has gone rancid. 

Does fractionated coconut oil clog pores?

Fractionated coconut oil is non-comedogenic, it will not clog the pores or leave your skin or hair oily.

What skin conditions can fractionated coconut oil treat?

It can help treat skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.